SJ Lingerie

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

SJ Lingerie is committed to keeping your personal detail private and have adopted the following policy, please check back from time to time as this policy may change.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Sally Jones Lingerie Pty Ltd TA S J Lingerie (ABN  51 146 413 532).

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site, or alternatively by:

Postal Address:   PO Box 443, Tugun, QLD, Australia, 4224
Email:                     sj@sjlingerie.com.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your access to the website. In addition, we use cookies to help customise your website experience. If you choose not to accept the cookies the some services may not work well.

We collect personal information to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

We may obtain personal information from you in the following ways:

Enquiries: You will need to provide personal information to us if you choose to submit a question or request to us via email or using our ‘Contact Us’ form. The information that you may need to provide will include a name, email address and a phone number.

Subscription: You will need to provide personal information to us if you choose to receive updates and information periodically. This personal information will include your email address and an indication of your personal interests.

Registering to Purchase: You will need to provide personal information to us if you decide to make a purchase from the Site. When registering, some of the information that you will be asked to provide will include your name, billing address, phone number and email address.  Finally, our software records your computer’s unique Internet Protocol (IP).

Submitting Payments: When purchasing an item from our web site, you may also provide sensitive and confidential payment information. We use PayPal to process our payments and your payment information including PayPal details, credit card details or bank account details may be stored and processed by PayPal in accordance with PayPal’s terms of use. You should contact PayPal directly if you have any concerns regarding its storage or use of your payment details.

Other Activities: We may obtain information for purposes not listed above in the following circumstances:
(i) where specifically authorised by you;
(ii)   where the use is related to one of the primary purposes listed above and where it could reasonably be expected;
(iii) where it is necessary for us to comply with the law or the lawful direction of a governmental authority or court.
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Answering Queries: If you have contacted us with a query or request, we will use your personal information to respond to that query or request;

Providing Information:   If you subscribe to receive information from us in the form of a newsletter or emailed updates, or a feed via a social networking service, we will use your contact information to send that information to you from time to time. The information may take the form of general communications which simply allow us to “keep in touch” with you, or may be direct marketing material which contains special promotions and special offers;

Payment Administration:  We will use financial data to process payments, and (if necessary) co-ordinate refunds.

Fraud Prevention: Online merchants such as us occasionally suffer from the fraudulent activities of some shoppers.   We have the right to use the personal information that we collect to verify your identity.

Sale of a Going Concern: At some point in the future, we may decide to sell the assets of our organisation as part of a sale of business.  Our customer or user database would be included in this sale.  We would only sell this database as part of a going concern so that the new owners could continue to provide services to you.  The new owners would also be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy unless you reach a separate agreement with them.  We would not sell our customer or user database separately from our other assets;

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information. In particular, we will not give, lend, rent or sell your personal information to any third party telemarketing, market research organisation or email list building organisation that is likely to on-sell it to other people or organisations. We do not transfer, disclose, process or store your personal information outside of Australia.

Your personal information may also be processed by staff operating on behalf of SJ Lingerie or for one of our suppliers . Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, disclosure, storing or processing.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

Requests for us to assist you to view, change or remove your personal information, should be made in writing by post or email using the contact details provided above. You should provide us with any details necessary to enable us to comply with your request, including your name and the capacity in which you believe we are storing your personal information (i.e. as a customer, newsletter subscriber etc).

Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Complaints

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details above. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

General

We do not disseminate spam, as we only send information to people who have requested it.  If you have requested information from us in the past, but have now changed your mind, please either:

(a)   click on the “unsubscribe” link in any one of our communications; or reply to any of our email messages using the word “unsubscribe” in the heading; or (b)   contact us via email

Further Privacy information can be obtained on the web site of the Australian Information Commissioner, which can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website.  Please check this web page periodically in order to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

JOIN THE CLUB: Sign up to access our latest offerings.